Privacy Policy
Effective date: December 29, 2015

Welcome to Postforrent.com ("Post for Rent", "we")!
Post for Rent provides an online platform (the "Webpage") through which business entities or private individuals (the "Advertisers") can contract advertisement providers (as the "Influencer") to advertise their services or events through posting a required content to the Provider’s certain social media profile(s).

This Privacy Policy applies to Postforrent.com, and all other Post for Rent websites, apps, developer platforms and other products and services (collectively the "Service" or "Services"). We may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time, so please review it periodically. We may provide notice through our Service, or by other means so that you may review the changes before you continue to use our Services.
If you object to any changes, you may close your registration. Continuing to use our Services after we publish or communicate a notice about any changes to this Privacy Policy means that you are consenting to the changes.

We pledge to meet fully, and where possible exceed, internationally recognized standards of personal data privacy protection, in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486). In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

Under the Privacy Ordinance the most important data protection principles we follow are as follows

  • We collect personal data based on the respective laws and international standards. The collection of personal data is lawful, fair and not excessive. We also provide you with the necessary information a data user must provide to a data subject when collecting the subject's personal data.
  • We follow the principle which provides that your personal data must be accurate, up-to-date and not be retained any longer than necessary.
  • We accept that your personal data may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was originally collected; for a directly related purpose; or for a purpose to which you have consented.
  • We take all practicable steps to protect your personal data against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use.
  • We take all practicable steps to ensure you can ascertain our policies and practices in relation to your personal data, including the kinds of personal data held and the main purposes for which that personal data is used.
  • We provide a right for you to access and correct your personal data.

Our Privacy Policy explains how we and some of the companies we work with collect, use, share and protect information in relation to our Service, and your choices about the collection and use of your information.

Our Policy applies to all visitors, users, and others who access the Service ("Users").

By using our Service you understand and agree that we are providing a platform for you to promote or retain social media advertisement services depending you are an Advertiser or an Influencer and we act solely as an interface between various advertisers and advertisement providers. Users can upload their personal information ("User Content") during registration. User Content means all content that a User posts, uploads, publishes, submits, transmits, or includes in their profile to be made available through the Website. This means that other Users may search for, see, use, or share any of your User Content that you make publicly available through the Service, consistent with the conditions of this Privacy Policy (which can be found at https://www.postforrent.com/privacy) and our Terms of Service (which can be found at https://www.postforrent.com/terms).

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Our Privacy Policy applies to any User of our Services. We collect certain data, information when you use our Services. The personal information provided to or collected by our Services is controlled by Post for Rent HK Limited. If you have any concern about providing information to us or otherwise used in any manner permitted in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service, you should not become a User of our Services. If you have already registered, you can close your profile.

We collect the following types of your personal information and in the following ways
Information you provide us directly:
When you register to us, you provide us with username, password and e-mail address.
To register on Post for Rent as an Advertiser, you must provide us with at least your credit or bank card information. Read more about the payment conditions in our Terms of Service.
To create a profile as Influencer you must provide us with your birth date, social media account, and your service-specific information, i.e. post type, fixed or success fee, and your payout information, depending on your preferred payment method, detailed below:
PayPal: registered email address used for your PayPal account; Payoneer: your Payee ID; Currency Cloud: your Beneficiary ID.
In case you do not comply with this mandatory data service we will not be able to provide you with our Services and therefore will not accept your registration to Post for Rent.
Please note that a condition of using our Services is to agree to our Terms of Service and this Privacy Policy, which governs how we treat your information.
You may provide additional information on a voluntary basis (for example gender, website, biography, images, pictures) to help you build your profile and to provide you more customized services. You understand that, by registering or creating a profile, we will be able to identify you by your Post for Rent profile.
Communications between you and Post for Rent qualify as personal information you provide us with. For example, we may send you Service-related emails (e.g., account verification, confirmation, settlement, changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices). Note that you may not opt out of Service-related e-mails. Service-related emails are vital part of the Service we provide and are also essential tools of confirmation and settlement.
We collect information when you use your account created at other sites or services at signing in to our Services. You allow us and provide with your explicit consent to receive information when you use your account created at other sites to log in to our website.

Analytics information

We use third-party analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service. These tools collect information sent by your device or our Service, including the webpages you visit, and other information that assists us in improving the Service. We collect and use this analytics information with analytics information from other Users so that it cannot reasonably be used to identify any particular individual User.

Cookies and similar technologies

When you visit the Service, we may use cookies and similar technologies like pixels, web beacons, and local storage to collect information about how you use Post for Rent and provide features to you.
We may ask advertisers or other partners to serve ads or services to your devices, which may use cookies or similar technologies placed by us or the third party.
There are two types of cookies used on the Webpage, namely "persistent cookies" and "session cookies".
Session cookies will normally expire when you close your browser, while persistent cookies will remain on your device after you close your browser, and can be used again the next time you access the Webpage.
Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies by visiting the Help portion of your browser's toolbar.
If you choose to decline cookies, please note that you may not be able to sign in, customize, or use some of the interactive features of the Webpage.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

The information collected from you will be used primarily for the purpose of processing the orders and services of our Users. Even if you are an Influencer or an Advertiser, the information you provide will serve your purpose detailed in the Terms of Service.
You agree that information you provide on your profile can be seen by others and used by us as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.
The personal information that you provide to us may reveal or allow others to identify aspects of your life that are not expressly stated on your profile (for example, your picture or your name may reveal your gender). By providing personal information to us when you register or create or update your profile, you are expressly and voluntarily accepting the terms and conditions of our Terms of Service and freely accepting and agreeing to our processing of your personal information in ways set out by this Privacy Policy. Supplying to us any information deemed "sensitive" by applicable law is entirely voluntary on your part. You can withdraw or modify your consent to our collection and processing of the information you provide at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service, by changing your profile on Post for Rent, or by closing your Post for Rent profile.
In addition to some of the specific uses of information we describe in this Privacy Policy, we may use information that we receive to:

  • provide personalized content and information to you and others
  • provide, improve, test, and monitor the effectiveness of our Service
  • develop and test new products and features
  • monitor metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns
  • diagnose or fix technology problems
  • automatically update the Post for Rent application on your device

We may process your information outside the country where you live. We may transfer your information and process it outside your country of residence, wherever Post for Rent operates. You provide with your explicit consent to this transfer.

SHARING AND STORING OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will not rent or sell your information to third parties outside Post for Rent (or the group of companies of which Post for Rent is a part) without your consent, except as noted in this Policy.
We may share your information with businesses that are legally part of the same group of companies that Post for Rent is part of, or that become part of that group ("Affiliates"). Affiliates may use this information to help provide, understand, and improve the Service (including by providing analytics). We also may share your information as well as information from tools like cookies with third-party organizations that help us provide the Service to you ("Service Providers"). Our Service Providers will be given access to your information as is reasonably necessary to provide the Service under reasonable confidentiality terms.
Please note that your credit card or account details – when they are needed as part of the payment process – are only stored by a certified payment processor(s) and NOT by us or any of our Affiliates.
According to the applicable rules and regulations such certified payment processor(s) are required to use appropriate business systems and procedures to protect and safeguard the personal data you provide them offering you a bank grade security.
As an Influencer, in order for us to ensure successful payouts of Influencer Fees you will be required to provide Us and we will store the following payment related information depending on your preferred payment method:
PayPal: registered email address used for your PayPal account; Payoneer: your Payee ID; Currency Cloud: your Beneficiary ID.
We may remove parts of data that can identify you and share anonymized data with other parties. We may also combine your information with other information in a way that it is no longer associated with you and share that aggregated information.
Any information or content that you voluntarily disclose for posting to the Service, becomes available to the public. Once you have shared it or made it public that may be re-shared by others.
In case of a change of control, i.e. if we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of Post for Rent or our assets to another organization (e.g., in the course of a transaction like a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), your information collected through the Service may be among the items sold or transferred. You will continue to own your personal information or content. The buyer or transferee will have to honor the commitments we have made in this Privacy Policy.
We may access, preserve and share your information in response to a legal request (like a search warrant, court order or subpoena) if we have a good faith belief that the law requires us to do so. This may include responding to legal requests from jurisdictions outside of the HK SAR where we have a good faith belief that the response is required by law in that jurisdiction, affects users in that jurisdiction, and is consistent with internationally recognized standards. We may also access, preserve and share information when we have a good faith belief it is necessary to: detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activity; to protect ourselves, you and others, including as part of investigations; and to prevent death or imminent bodily harm. Information we receive about you may be accessed, processed and retained for an extended period of time when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, governmental investigation, or investigations concerning possible violations of our terms or policies, or otherwise to prevent harm.
Your information collected through the Service may be stored and processed in the HK SAR or any other country in which Post for Rent, its Affiliates or Service Providers maintain facilities. Post for Rent, its Affiliates, or Service Providers may transfer information that we collect about you, including personal information across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. If you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from HK SAR law, please note that we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction.
By registering for and using the Service you consent to the transfer of information to the HK SAR or to any other country in which Post for Rent, its Affiliates or Service Providers maintain facilities and the use and disclosure of information about you as described in this Privacy Policy.
We use commercially reasonable safeguards to help keep the information collected through the Service secure and take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you access to your account. However, Post for Rent cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to Post for Rent or guarantee that information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed.
Please do your part to help us. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to emails between you and Post for Rent, at all times. Your privacy settings may also be affected by changes the social media services you connect to Post for Rent make to their services. We are not responsible for the functionality, privacy, or security measures of any other organization.
Update your account at any time by logging in and changing your profile settings. As noted above, you may not opt out of Service-related communications (e.g., account verification, purchase and billing confirmations and reminders, changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices).
Following termination of your registration or closing your profile, Post for Rent, its Affiliates, or its Service Providers may retain information (including your profile information) and User Content for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, and/or audit purposes.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Post for Rent does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 18 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the Service. The Service and its content are not directed at children under the age of 18. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a person under age 18 without parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us.

OTHER WEB SITES AND SERVICES

We are not responsible for the practices employed by any websites or services linked to or from our Service, including the information or content contained within them. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our Service to another website or service, our Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party websites or services. Your browsing and interaction on any third-party website or service, including those that have a link on our website, are subject to that third party's own rules and policies. In addition, you agree that we are not responsible and do not have control over any third-parties that you authorize to access your User Content. If you are using a third-party website or service and you allow them to access your User Content you do so at your own risk. If you are using a third-party website, service or any content uploaded to or published through that website by registering, logging in or creating your own profile at Post for Rent, you do it at your own risk and hereby provide us with your explicit consent to use profile information indicated by you by registering at Post for Rent.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our Service, please find the appropriate support channel in the Contact section on the Webpage (which can be found at https://www.postforrent.com/contact) at which to contact us.